Sound Editors Golden Reel Awards winners announced

by: Symon Cordova
February 21st, 2011

Sound is such a huge element in cinema. It has the ability to make us be lost in the emotions we see unfolding on the screen. In some cases music is iconic - think of classics such as JAWS, CHARIOTS OF FIRE, STAR WARS (not only for the main title theme, but who can't forget the sound of a warm lightsaber?), INDIANA JONES, THE LION KING - I could really go on and on, but as you are no doubt well-aware, there are so many composers that have created so much amazing music, and when a great film is married to an amazing soundtrack, along with great sound and dialogue editing, it makes the joys of cinema that much better.

The Motion Picture Sound Editors recently announced their annual Golden Reel Awards, and the film that was the crow-pleaser and show-stealer that took home the big awards was, of course, INCEPTION. The film specifically won Best Sound Editing for Music in a Feature Film and Best Sound Editing in the categories of Sound Effects and Foley .

Personally, I am thrilled about this. Granted, other films such as THE SOCIAL NETWOR and TRON: LEGACY (because I'm a Daft Punk fan) are other truly wonderful music compositions that did receive notice. THE SOCIAL NETWORK did win for Best Sound Editing in the category for Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film, and TRON: LEGACY was recently nominated for an Oscar in Sound Editing, along with TOY STORY 3, UNSTOPPABLE and, TRUE GRIT.

After the jump is a list of all the film winners, as well as television shows who won and do indeed deserve credit for the work they put forth.

2011 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: FEATURE FILMS

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
“How to Train Your Dragon”
Paramount Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Jonathan Null Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Randy Thom Sound Designer: Al Nelson Supervising Foley Editor: Pascal Garneau Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley Foley Artist: Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist: Jana Vance Sound Effects Editor: Colette Dahanne Sound Effects Editor: Josh Gold Sound Effects Editor: Pete Horner Foley Editor: Sue Fox Foley Editor: Andrea Gard ADR Editor: Rich Quinn

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE, ADR AND MUSIC IN A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
“Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage”
D&E Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: David Rose Sound Effects & Music Editor: David Rose Sound Effects & Music Editor: Andrew Wright Dialogue Editor: Stephen Barden

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Micmacs”
Warner Bros. Entertainment France
Supervising Sound Editor: Gerard Hardy Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Selina Azzazi Supervising Foley Editor: Jean-Pierre LeLong Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darilera Cavola-Hardy Supervising ADR Editor: Alain Levy Foley Artist: Nicolas Becker

Best Sound Editing: MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM
“Inception”
Warner Bros. Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson Music Editor: Ryan Rubin

Best Sound Editing:  MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM
“Country Strong”
Screen Gems
Music Editor: Fernand Bos, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: Philip Tallman

Best Sound Editing: DIALOGUE AND ADR IN A FEATURE FILM
“The Social Network”
Columbia Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Ren Klyce Supervising Dialogue Editor: Malcolm Fife Supervising ADR Editor: Richard Quinn Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeremy Molod

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM
“Inception”
Warner Bros. Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer: Richard King Supervising Foley Editor: Christopher Flick Foley Artist: Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist: John Roesch Sound Effects Editor: Michael Babcock Sound Effects Editor: Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor: Michael W. Mitchell Sound Effects Editor: Bryan Watkins, M.P.S.E. Foley Editor: Bruce Tanis, M.P.S.E.

2011 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: TELEVISION

Best Sound Editing: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION
The Penguins of Madagascar 
“The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel”
Viacom International Inc.
Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Victor Lifton, M.P.S.E. Supervising Sound Editor: James Ian Lifton Sound Designer: Ian Nyeste Supervising Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum Supervising Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak Supervising ADR Editor: Jason Stiff Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti Sound Effects & Foley Editor: Lawrence Reyes
Sound Effects Editor: Matt Hall Dialogue Editor: D.J. Lynch Dialogue Editor: Oliver Pearce

Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
The Pacific 
“Basilone”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Bellfort Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Daniel S. Irwin, M.P.S.E.
Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, M.P.S.E. ADR Editor: Michael Hertlein ADR Editor: Michelle Pazer ADR Editor: David Williams

Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY
“And Man Created Dogs”
National Geographic Channel
Supervising Sound Editor Michael J. Payne Supervising Foley Editor/Foley Artist: Patrick Cusack Supervising Dialogue Editor: John C. Stuver, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: John DeFaria

Best Sound Editing: LONG FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY  IN TELEVISION
The Pacific
“ Peleliu Landing”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Tom Bellfort Supervising Foley Editor: Tom Bellfort Foley Artist: Katie Rose Foley Artist: Jody Thomas, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects/Foley Editor: Hector Gika, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Ben Cook Sound Effects Editor: Charles Maynes

Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM DIALOGUE AND ADR IN TELEVISION
The Walking Dead
 “Guts”
AMC
Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, M.P.S.E. Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darleen R. Stoker Supervising ADR Editor: Lou Thomas ADR Editor: Peter Austin ADR Editor: Karyn Foster ADR Editor: Skip Schoolnik Dialogue Editor: Bruce Honda

Best Sound Editing:  SHORT FORM SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY IN TELEVISION
The Tudors
 “The Sixth and Final Wife”
Showtime Networks Inc.
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Goro Koyama Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm Sound Effects Editor: Kathy Choi Sound Effects Editor: Jane Tattersall, M.P.S.E.

Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM MUSICAL IN TELEVISION
“Glee: The Power of Madonna”
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Music Editor: David Klotz

Best Sound Editing: SHORT FORM MUSIC IN TELEVISION
Boardwalk Empire 
“Anastasia”
HBO
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

2011 GOLDEN REEL AWARD WINNERS: OTHER

Best Sound Editing: DIRECT TO VIDEO—ANIMATION
“Family Guy: It’s a Trap”
20th Century Fox
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan, M.P.S.E. Sound Designer: Andrew Ellerd Music Editor: Patrick Clark Foley Artist: Dale Perry Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Martin Dialogue Editor: Mark Eklund Music Editor: Stan Jones Music Editor: Doug Lackey

Best Sound Editing: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
“Disney Epic Mickey”
Disney Interactive
Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Martin Gershin, M.P.S.E. Supervising Sound Editor: Martin Galway Sound Designer: Steve Robinson, M.P.S.E. Sound Designer: Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita Sound Designer: Peter Zinda, M.P.S.E.
Foley Artist: Jimmy Moriana, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Jeffrey Wilhoit, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Bryan Celano Sound Effects Editor: Patrick Ginn Sound Effects Editor: Bill Munyon Sound Effects Editor: Scott Wolf, M.P.S.E. Sound Effects Editor: Matt Piersall

Best Sound Editing: SPECIAL VENUE
“Journey To Mecca”
SK Films Inc.
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Thillaye Sound Designer: Ed Douglas Sound Designer: Sue Fawcett Supervising Foley Editor: Andy Malcolm Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Fred Brennan Music Editor: Richard Henderson, M.P.S.E. Foley Artist: Andy Malcolm Foley Artist: Goro Koyama

Best Sound Editing: DIRECT TO VIDEO—LIVE ACTION
“30 Days of Night: Dark Days”
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Eric Lalicata Sound Designer: Ryan Gegenheimer Supervising Foley Editor: Matt Beville Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dhyana Carlton-Tims Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Foley Artist: Alex Ullrich Dialogue Editor: Dhyana Carlton-Tims Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Gegenheimer Sound Effects Editor: Sean Gray ADR Editor: John Sanacore ADR Editor: Ryan Young Sound Effects Editor: Eryne Prine

Best Sound Editing: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
“A Drop of True Blood: Sam”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson, M.P.S.E. Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jason Krane, M.P.S.E. Music Editor: Eduardo Ponsdomenech Sound Effects Editor: Stuart Martin

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS
“Stanley Pickle”
National Film and Television School
Supervising Sound Editor: Dario Swade Foley Artist: Paula Boram

Source THR

Commenting Rules: Comments are intended to open up the discussion to our readers about the topics at hand, and as such should be offered with a positive and constructive attitude. If your comment is not relative to the above post or is disrespectful to the authors and readers, we reserve the right to delete it. Continued abuse of our good nature will result in banishment of the offender. Additionally, if you have any burning issues to point out to the GATW crew - typos, corrections, suggestions, or straight-up criticism - please email us instead of commenting here.

  • Recent Post